Nashville is the perfect venue for the TN S3DA Indoor State Championship

By February 23, 2019NEWS, S3DA

Over 200 archers attended the TN S3DA Indoor State Championship and Music City Open during the Valentine’s Day weekend event in Nashville.

Story By: Ronda Jordan-Elam

Held in conjunction with the 45th Annual National Wild Turkey Federation Convention and Sport Show, hundreds of thousands of dollars of college scholarships, as well as state championship titles and coveted “Shooter of the Year” Belt Buckles were handed out throughout the event.

TN S3DA – or the Tennessee Chapter of the Scholastic Archery Association – has experienced explosive growth over the past two years with this tournament growing from only 41 kids in 2017 to this year’s event at the Gaylord Event Center at Opryland Hotel.  Throughout the S3DA competition, archers from grades 3-12 faced off against competitors from all across the state – the culminating event of a 10 week series of regional events.  Through regionals, archers earned points toward the Shooter of the Year awards and “seeded” the tournament to pit the top archers in the state against each other in side-by-side competition.
It was also a perfect stroke of timing for officials with Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency and Tennessee Wildlife Foundation who visited the tournament. Their group recently announced a three-year partnership and financial grant for the TN S3DA program to expand archery opportunities for Tennessee’s youth.   National Wild Turkey Federation officials also visited during the event and noted that their youth area saw the largest number of visitors in over 10 years with the addition of the TN S3DA State Tournament to the line up at their convention.   Plans are already underway to further integrate the tournament into the NWTF Convention Hall.
“We are very excited about this partnership,” TN S3DA State Director Matt Adams noted. “With the facilities and resources of TWRA and the awesome group of volunteers, families and archers we have in our organization – it’s a win-win. We have some additional announcements coming soon surrounding upcoming events that will be held in Tennesee – so stay tuned!”
During the State Championship awards were presented in both team/club divisions and individual contests.
Tuckasee Archery – a border club in Northcentral Tennessee – took top honors in the High School Club and Elementary Club categories, while Harvest Archery of Dayton won the Middle School Club Championship with Tuckasee’s group in second. Oakland High School took the top honors in the “Team” Division – limited to teams from a single school.
Two archers – both representatives of Covenant Ranch of West Tennessee – ran “perfect rounds” with 150 points and all 30 arrows scored in the x-ring.  Those top archers were Ean Neal (in elementary fixed pins males) and Hasadiah Coleman (in high school open male).
Individually, state championship and podium spots were earned by the following archers (and the clubs they represent):
Elementary Fixed Pins Female: Addison Leach (Music City), Emily Kizer (Muddy Bayou), Madisyn Best (Taylor’s Archery);
Elementary Fixed Pins Male: Ean Neal (Covenant Ranch), Cavan Daniels (Covenant Ranch), Ethan Humes (Tuckasee Archery);
Elementary Open Female: Catie Elam (Tuckasee Archery), Shelby Gardner (Harvest Archery);
Elementary Open Male: Reece Adams (Tuckasee Archery), Kaden McGrath (Covenant Ranch), Kayson Deckard (Tuckasee Archery);
Elementary Traditional Female: Jordann McFadden (Muddy Bayou), Harleigh James (Taylor’s Archery), Cadence Cushman (Muddy Bayou);
Elementary Traditional Male:  Witt Kaslikowski (Tuckasee Archery), Luke Canter (Music City Archery), Brayden Fullerton (Muddy Bayou);
Middle School Fixed Pins Female: Rebekah Horton (Harvest Archery), Natalie Best (Taylor’s Archery), Brie McLerran (Tuckasee Archery);
Middle School Fixed Pins Male: Eli Rich (Tuckasee Archery), Travis Burnette (Harvest Archery), Ben Thompson (Harvest Archery);
Middle School Olympic Recurve Female:  Bailey Jones (Music City Archery);
Middle School Olympic Recurve Male: Joseph Hickerson (Bradford Archery);
Middle School Open Female: Brinley Bartley (Tuckasee Archery), Lilli Gardner (Harvest Archery), Aariana Lucas (Music City Archery);
Middle School Open Male:  Matthew Ford (Southwest Archers), Aiden Smith (Harvest Archery), Corbin York (Harvest Archery);
Middle School Traditional Female: Claire Krepps (Harvest Archery), Ashley Scott (Taylor’s Archery), Delaney Pennington (Muddy Bayou);
Middle School Traditional Male: Dillon Burnette (Harvest Archery);
High School Fixed Pins Female: Meghan Dodd (Taylor’s Archery), Ella McLerran (Tuckasee Archery), Sarah Horton (Harvest Archery);
High School Fixed PIns Male: Wyatt Burtts (River Bend Archery), Colton Thompson (Tuckasee Archery), Gus Burtts (River Bend Archery);
High School Olympic Recurve Female: Lexie Statton (Music City Archery), Emma May (Muddy Bayou);
High School Olympic Recurve Male: Hayden Massey (Mack’s Camo)
High School Open Female: Brett Knifley (Tuckasee Archery), Heidi McGrady (Tuckasee Archery/individual), Hunter Tunstill (Tuckasee Archery);
High School Open Male: Hasadiah “Ace” Coleman (Covenant Ranch), Devan Brooks (Tuckasee Archery), Kory Luttrell (Taylor’s Archery);
High School Traditional Female:  Maggie Doyle (Bradford Archery), Morgan Hickerson (Bradford Archery), Madellee Strum (Muddy Bayou); and
High School Traditional Male: Davis Kinsey (Covenant Ranch), Ethan Simpson (Muddy Bayou), Luke Kail (Bradford Archery).
Shooter of the Year titles were won by:
Elementary Fixed Pins Female: Emily Kizer (Muddy Bayou); 
Elementary Fixed Pins Male: Ean Neal (Covenant Ranch);
Elementary Open Female: Catie Elam (Tuckasee Archery);
Elementary Open Male: Kaden McGrath (Covenant Ranch);
Elementary Traditional Female: Harleigh James (Taylor’s Archery);
Elementary Traditional Male:  Witt Kaslikowski (Tuckasee Archery);
Middle School Fixed Pins Female: Brie McLerran (Tuckasee Archery);
Middle School Fixed Pins Male: Eli Rich (Tuckasee Archery);
Middle School Olympic Recurve Male: Joseph Hickerson (Bradford Archery);
Middle School Open Female: Brinley Bartley (Tuckasee Archery);
Middle School Open Male:  Aiden Smith (Harvest Archery);
Middle School Traditional Female: Ashley Scott (Taylor’s Archery);
Middle School Traditional Male: Dillon Burnette (Harvest Archery);
High School Fixed Pins Female: Meghan Dodd (Taylor’s Archery);
High School Fixed PIns Male: Wyatt Burtts (River Bend Archery);
High School Olympic Recurve Female: Emma May (Muddy Bayou);
High School Olympic Recurve Male: Hayden Massey (Mack’s Camo)
High School Open Female: Hunter Tunstill (Tuckasee Archery);
High School Open Male: Hasadiah “Ace” Coleman (Covenant Ranch);
High School Traditional Female:  Maggie Doyle (Bradford Archery); and
High School Traditional Male: Ethan Simpson (Muddy Bayou).

Leave a Reply